Tag Archives | New Brunswick Water Utility

Hydrant Flushing Schedule for the Week of May 15

Annual spring hydrant flushing is currently underway in the City of New Brunswick. Hydrants are flushed twice a year to remove iron deposits that build up in water mains. Discoloration may occur as a result of flushing, but water remains safe for use. Residents are advised to avoid using hot water or doing laundry until […]

Continue Reading

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

This past September, the City of New Brunswick provided public notification to water consumers regarding an exceedance of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) in our drinking water. TTHMs are a type of contaminant that are measured and tracked quarterly as part of regular water testing performed by the New Brunswick Water Utility. Samples taken in early August […]

Continue Reading

Important Information for New Brunswick Water Utility Customers Regarding Your Drinking Water

On September 23, the City of New Brunswick issued a notice explaining a water quality violation that occurred over the summer with regard to the level of TTHM’s found in our water system during a recent testing quarter. Above is an additional document further explaining the violation and the efforts undertaken to rectify the problem. […]

Continue Reading

Translate »